Privacy policy

Data Collection:

Business In The Community Group ("BITCG", "we" or "us") gathers various information about clients and other users of the BITCG website (the "Site"). This information includes: 
  • personal information, provided through voluntary applications or advertising;
  • personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including, without limitation, correspondence and discussions);
  • personal information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Site, including the content you access;
  • aggregated data, which tracks traffic to Site; and
  • cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Site).

Purposes:

The personal information you provide will be used for the following purposes:
 
  • verification of your identity for use of the Site and other services from us; to assist in providing the services requested by you;   
  • to keep the Site relevant and of interest to users;for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes which may include marketing by our sponsors; and
  • for any other use that you authorise.

Consequences of non-provision of information:

Failure to provide necessary personal information requested at the time of making an application for or use of services provide by us or on the Site may result in certain services not being offered and/or provided to you.

Disclosure of Information:  

BITCG may disclose all of the information that it collects to mentors and agents. Additionally, BITCG may disclose to third parties:
 
  • aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you;
  • your personal information, when BITCG believes in good faith that BITCG is required to do so by law; and
  • your personal information, provided BITCG has your prior authorisation, which BITCG will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

Cookies and Tracking:

BITCG may use a "cookie" file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file does not identify you or your business personally, as it only gives BITCG details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain. BITCG may use the information generated by cookies to:
  • track traffic patterns to and from the Sites;
  • ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate party; and enable you to enter the Site and use certain services or visit restricted areas in the Site without having to log on each time.
You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but you may need them for customizable areas of the Site that BITCG may develop in the future.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners:

BITCG does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of their sites or services. The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as BITCG.  BITCG recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Holding, Correcting and Updating:

Any personal information that you provide to BITCG will be collected and held by BITCG at its official place of business in New Zealand as advised on the Site from time to time. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of the personal information held by us. BITCG offers the ability to access, correct and/or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary by making contact with your local BITCG Agency 's Mentor Co-ordinator. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, contact BITCG by sending an email to contact@bitc.org.nz.

Security:

As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.


Please stop by again. Thank you for your interest!